The Demand

Every 60 seconds 98,000 tweets are sent, 11 million instant messages are created, and 168 million emails are written

The Need

Large data center customers need a 25Gbps optical standard that can span 2KM

100G CLR4 Alliance Goal

Create an open, multi-vendor specification for a
cost-effective, low-power, 100G-CWDM Optical Transceiver in QSFP Form Factor with a reach of up to 2km over duplex single-mode fiber

THE NEED OF 2KM

Every 60 seconds 98,000 tweets are sent, 11 million instant messages are created, and 168 million emails are written. This results in over 1,820 TB of data being created per day. All of this data passes through one or more data centers and is stored in one or more of them. Today’s data center optical links are typically 10Gbps. But with all this new data being created there is a pent up demand for 100G optical transceivers. With all of this data, providers are opting to build bigger and bigger data centers.

Additionally data center providers are preferring to build mega-data centers that are closer to a source of (cheaper) electricity and that are in a hospitable climate. Some of these data centers are 1,000,000 square feet or more and can be the length of 3 football fields. Thus, not only is there pent up demand for 100G optics, there is a demand for transceivers that span longer distances.

The Problem

There is an industry standard specification for 100G optics called SR4. SR4 specifies optical links of up to 100 meters. There is another specification called LR4 that specifies optical links up to 10KM but this is telecom focused and is too expensive to deploy in a data center where only 2KM is required.

100G CLR4 Alliance Goal

The 100G CLR4 Alliance was created to fill this 2KM gap by creating an open, multi-vendor specification for a cost-effective, low power 100G-CWDM Optical transceiver in a QSFP form factor with a reach of up to 2KM over duplex single-mode fiber. This specification has been done in an open process with multiple vendors and customers participating. In fact, when the 100G CLR4 Alliance was announced in March 2014 there were over 25 companies that showed interest in the alliance.

If you are interested in becoming a CLR4 Alliance participant please contact us.